You are on page 1of 16
[…] To wit: A marriage between members of the same sex which occurs in another jurisdiction shall be void in Kentucky. Any rights granted by virtue of the [same sex] marriage, or its termination, shall be unenforceable in Kentucky courts. KRS 402.045(2)(emphasis added).

24. Also, the act of assisting in such a same-sex marriage has been criminalized. No county clerk-or deputy or assistant county clerk or Judge/executive acting their stead-- can legally issue a marriage license to applicants of the same sex. KRS 402.990(6) provides that any clerk who knowingly issues a marriage license to persons prohibited from marrying "shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and removed from office by the judgment of the court in which the clerk is convicted."