You are on page 1of 94
[…] oI grand jury`s inquiry. NRS 174.325 Production oI prisoner as witness. NRS 174.335
- 8/12 -
SUBPOENA AND SUBPOENA DUCES TECUM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Subpoena Ior production oI documentary evidence and oI objects. NRS 174.345 Service oI
subpoena. NRS 174.365 Place oI service. NRS 174.375 Subpoena Ior taking
depositions; place oI examination. NRS 174.385 Contempt.
- 9/12 -
SUBPOENA AND SUBPOENA DUCES TECUM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
SUBPOENA NRS 174.305 Subpoena Ior attendance oI witnesses; Iorm; issuance. Except as provided in NRS 172.195
and 174.315: 1. A subpoena must be issued by the clerk under the seal oI the court. It must state the name oI the court and
the title, iI any, oI the proceeding, and must command each person to whom it is directed to attend and give testimony at
the time and place speciIied therein. The clerk shall issue a subpoena, signed and sealed but otherwise in blank, to a party
requesting it, who shall Iill in the blanks beIore it is served. 2. A subpoena must be issued by a justice oI the peace in a
proceeding beIore the justice oI the peace under the seal oI the court. (Added to NRS by 1967, 1420; A 1967, 1367; 1987,
124) NRS 174.315 Issuance oI subpoena by prosecuting attorney or attorney Ior deIendant; promise to appear; inIorming
witness oI general nature oI grand jury`s inquiry. 1. The prosecuting attorney may issue subpoenas subscribed by the