Professional Documents
[…] There was no reference to any of the eleven
10
Ms. Joshi earns $2,458 per month and Mr. Joshi earned approximat ely $3,125 per month
11
in 2008, but testified he is working substantially less in 2009 and has filed for
12
13
parties have been married 21 yeaI'S and Ms. Joshi has always been employ ed during that
14
time.
1S
16
17
18
The
high school degree. (See NRS 125.150(8)(h. Both parties are healthy a nd
Based upon the eVidence presented and the applicable law, this Court does not
believe Ms. Joshi is entitled to an award of alimony .
10
4.
20
Attorney's Fees
21
NRS 125.150(3); Love v. Love, 114 Nev. 572, 959 P.2d 523 (1998).) Also, pursuant to
22
NRS 18.010(2)(b), the court has authority to order attorney's fees "when the court finds
23
that the ...defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable
24
ground or to harass the prevailing party." Finally, pursuant to NRS 7.085, if a court
25
finds that an attorney has: (a) filed, maintained or defended a civil action or proceeding
26
in any court in this State and such action or defense is not well-grounded in fact or is not
27