Professional Documents
[…] Mich. 1980). In determining whether one or two trials will best serve the convenience of the parties and the court, avoid
prejudice, and minimize expense and delay, the major consideration should be which procedure is more likely to result in
a just and final disposition of the litigation. See In re Innotron Diagnostics, 800 F.2d 1077, 1084 (Fed. Cir. 1986). In this
regard, it should be noted that Nevada trial courts have other means aside from those found in NRCP 13(i), NRCP 14(a),
NRCP 21, and NRCP 42(b), to control the course and conduct of proceedings before the court. Specifically, NRS 50.115
provides in relevant part:
1. The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence:
24
25
26
27
28
(a) To make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth;
(b) To avoid needless consumption of time; and
(c) To protect witnesses from undue harassment or embarrassment.
Nevada trial courts may order separate trials of any cross-claim or counterclaim pursuant to NRCP 13(i). An order
- 14/27 -
Motion to Review and Inspect Bar Records; Motion to Bifurcate Hearing; Motion to Dismiss for