Professional Documents
[…] attorney's fees filed in this case in this court. Coughlin's opposition is a fugitive document, it violates
Rule 11 and Nevada RPC 3.1 (meritorious contention), and should be stricken by the court. It is only
worth mentioning here because it contains the same 6-page rant about the events of January 12, 2012
as does his earlier"supplemental reply."
23. Reference is made to the declaration of Phillip Stewart, attached hereto as
EXHIBIT 5.
24. Reference is made to the Declaration of Richard G. Hill, Esq., attached hereto as
EXHIBIT 6.
LAW
1. Reference is made to NRS 22.010: "The following acts or omissions shall be deemed
contempts: ... 3. Disobedience or resistance to any lawful writ, order, rule or process issued by the
court or judge at chambers." (Emphasis added.)
2. Reference is made to NRS 22.030(2), which provides: "2. If a contempt is not committed in
the immediate view and presence of the court or judge at chambers, an affidavit must be presented to