Professional Documents
[…] a continuation of the first hearing. He knew that there had not been any formal complaint filed. There
is not one in the record. He recognized, and argued repeatedly, that all he had to do to defeat the
summary eviction was establish a material factual dispute for trial. In fact, he argues as much in the
"statement of facts and law" he purports to incorporate in his first notice of appeal.25 ROA, Vol. III,
pp. 230-233. Coughlin did not explain how he could have possibly been prejudiced by the court's
misstatement, so it is of no consequence.
As to the rent deposit, NRS 118A.355 specifically provides that "[a] tenant does not have a
defense to an eviction under paragraph (d) of subsection 1 unless the tenant has deposited the
- 38/366 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
withheld rent into an escrow account pursuant to this subsection." Coughlin was attempting to set up a
defense based on "habitability".26 NRS 118A.355(l)(d). ROA, Vol. I, pp. 238-266. He had withheld
rent in the process, while purporting to invoke that statute.27 Id. Even though the eviction proceeding