You are on page 1of 81
[…] Defendant Svenson contends that these allegations fail to rise to the level of the specificity called for by the statute and does not convey the level of reliance that is elemental to a claim

for relief through Fraud.

CERTAIN ALLEGATIONS OF FRAUD AND BREACH OF CONTRACT ARE TIME BARRED


22. Certain allegations as they relate to the purchase of the apartment are time barred because the alleged misconduct occurred more than 6 years ago. New York Civil Practice Law and Rules section 213(8) states: "Actions to be commenced within six years: 2) an action upon a contractual obligation or liability, express or implied, except as provided in section two hundred thirteen-a of this article or article 2 of the uniform commercial code or article 36-B of he general business law; 8) an action based upon fraud; the tune within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it."