Professional Documents
[…] deficient in fulfilling the RJ C's duty to maintain an appearance of impartiality towards all litigants. It is
simply impermissible for the RJ C to have Ms. J onas sign and unsworn "statement" (truly a new one to
me, being neither a notarized Affidavit, nor a Declaration made under "penalty of perjury" in lieu of an
Affidavit. However, when Ms. J onas did get sworn in at the 12/20/11 Hearing, a few unpleasant truths
emerged. One, Ms. J onas was forced to admit that she did recall having a discussion with Tenant
Coughlin in RJ C REV2011-001708 about the requirement that the RJ C comply with NRS 40.253(8) which
reads:
"NRS 40.253(8): Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to subsection
7, the court shall schedule a hearing on the motion. The
hearing must be held within 10 days after the filing of
the motion. The court shall affix the date of the hearing to
the motion and order a copy served upon the landlord by
the sheriff, constable or other process server. At the hearing,
the court may:
(a) Determine the costs, if any, claimed by the landlord
pursuant to NRS 118A.460 or 118C.230 and any accumulating
daily costs; and
(b) Order the release of the tenants property upon the
payment of the charges determined to be due or if no charges
are determined to be due.
One thing you may notice about the jurisdiction granted to the Court, above, in NRS 40.253(8), is that
there is decidedly not any language allowing for an Order "Resolving" Motion to Contest Personal