You are on page 1of 57
[…] in support of the particular changes finally adopted. See infra

II.C.1 & 2. See also Nat'l Classification Comm. v. U.S., 779 F.2d

687, 696 (D.C. Cir. 1985) ("It is well settled that an agency may

depart from past policies or practices if the agency also provides

a reasoned explanation for its actions."). Thus, Plaintiff's

argument that the Final Rule is unlawful simply because the

financial disclosure rules for unions have remained largely

unchanged since 1959 is unpersuasive.

3. Statutory Context

The AFL-CIO claims that the Secretary's interpretation of

§ 201(b) conflicts with § 201(c), 29 U.S.C. § 431(c), which governs

access by union members to their union's "books, records, and

accounts." Section 201(c) provides that any union required to

submit an annual financial report must "make available the

information required to be contained in such report to all of its

members ... to permit such member for just cause to examine any

books, records, and accounts necessary to verify such report."

-22-
29 U.S.C. § 431(c). Plaintiff argues that, when § 201(b) and

§ 201(c) are read together, the Secretary's interpretation of

subsection (b) is "irrational" because it gives her the authority

to require the disclosure of financial information "to the general