You are on page 1of 57
[…] legal duty to comply with the LMRDA reporting requirements, the new

Form T-1 and the availability of criminal penalties for violating

the filing requirements of the LMRDA, see 29 U.S.C. § 439,15 put

that union and its officers at risk "of being held criminally

responsible for violating a duty they have no power to fulfill."

Pl.'s Mot., at 26. Plaintiff also maintains that the Form T-1

imposes requirements that conflict with federal and common-law

fiduciary duties, namely, forcing a union officer who is also a

trustee of an independent trust to "make a Hobson's choice" between

15
29 U.S.C. § 439 provides in full:

(a) Any person who willfully violates this subchapter


shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for
not more than one year, or both; (b) Any person who makes
a false statement or representation of a material fact,
knowing it to be false, or who knowingly fails to
disclose a material fact, in any document, report, or
other information required under the provisions of this
subchapter shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned for not more than one year, or both; (c) Any
person who willfully makes a false entry in or willfully
conceals, withholds, or destroys any books, records,
reports, or statements required to be kept by any
provision of this subchapter shall be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or
both; (d) Each individual required to sign reports under
sections 431 and 433 of this title shall be personally
responsible for the filing of such reports and for any
statement contained therein which he knows to be false.

29 U.S.C. § 439

-26-
"the union's interest in avoiding criminal sanction" and "the

trust's interest in being free from onerous reporting and

itemization requirements." Pl.'s Mot., at 29.

1. The Secretary Adequately Explained Her Determination


that the Form T-1 Is Necessary to Prevent