You are on page 1of 2
[…] to garnishment may not exceed 25 percent of his disposable earnings for the week or the amount by
which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the current minimum wage established by
the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq., whichever is less.

Section 302 provides the pertinent statutory definitions. Section 302(a) defines the term “earnings” as
“compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary,
commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement
program.” 15 U.S.C. 1672. Section 302(b) defines “disposable earnings” as “that part of the earnings of
any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be
withheld.” 15 U.S.C. 1672(b). Section 302(c) defines “garnishment” as “any legal or equitable procedure
through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt.” 15
U.S.C. 1672(c).

Courts have further explained the statutory terms. In Kokoszka v. Belford, 417 U.S. 642 (1974), the U.S.
Supreme Court held that the terms "earnings" and "disposable earnings" are generally limited to periodic
payments of compensation.