You are on page 1of 30
[…] The third party filtering site could be the Christian Coalition, the National Organization for Women, or the Society for Protecting the Manifest Truths of Zoroastrianism. Of course in practice, we might believe that the PICS technology would be disproportionately used to favor a particular set of ideas and values and exclude others, just as we might believe that in practice, a Lochner regime of "free contract" would actually favor some groups and hurt others, despite the fact that each

36. 47 U.S.C.A. 223(e)(5)(A). The statute provides: (5) It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (a)(1)(B) or (d)of this section, or under subsection (a)(2) of this section with respect to the use of a facility for an activity under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section that a person(A) has taken, in good faith, reasonable, effective, and appropriate actions under the circumstances to restrict or prevent access by minors to a communication specified in such subsections, which may involve any appropriate measures to restrict minors from such communications, including any method which isfeasible under available technology .... 47 U.S.C.A. 223(e)(5)(A). 37. See Paul Resnick &Jim Miller, The CDA's Silver Lining, WIRED, Aug. 1996, at 109. 38. See generally Platform for Internet Content &lection: What Does It Do?