You are on page 1of 19
[…] The case law also supports the conclusion that A. Montesino, Nucor, and United, as
subcontractors, are also responsible for failing to pay the prevailing wage rate to their employees
pursuant to the Act.7 Ray Wilson Co., ARB Case No. 02-086 (ARB, Feb. 27, 2004); Arliss D.
Merell, Inc., 1994-DBA-000041 (ALJ, Oct. 26, 1995) (subcontractors were found to be jointly
and severally liable for the unpaid wages and fringe benefits owed to their former employees).

IV. Debarment

The standard for debarment under the Act is set forth in the regulations at 29 C.F.R.
§ 5.12(a)(2), which provides in pertinent part:

In cases arising under contracts covered by the Davis-Bacon Act,


the Administrator shall transmit to the Comptroller General the
names of the contractors or subcontractors and their responsible
officers, if any, who have been found to have disregarded their
obligations to employees, and the recommendation of the Secretary
of Labor or authorized representative regarding debarment. The
Comptroller General will distribute a list to all Federal agencies
giving the names of such ineligible persons or firms, who shall be
ineligible to be awarded any contract or subcontract of the United
States or the District of Columbia and any contract or subcontract
subject to the labor standards provision of the [Act].

Debarment has consistently been found to be a remedial rather than punitive measure so
as to encourage compliance and discourage employers from adopting business practices designed
to maximize profits by underpaying employees in violation of the Act. See, United States v.