You are on page 1of 48
[…] paying prevailing wages to the inmate workers, tax on the sales, workers
compensation, etc. They refuse to recognize and acknowledge that the sales are
illegal and improper unless done through the PIECP program and abiding by the
guideline‘s mandatory requirements.

19
2. There are no federal PIECP “exemptions” under federal laws allowing state prison
industries to manufacture and sell prison made goods within the state of
manufacture, if otherwise specifically prohibited by state and federal laws, absent
the PIECP Certification. A careful reading of Florida’s §946.523 reveals that this
statute does not allow for the sale of prison made goods to Florida consumers.
Florida Statute §946.518 reads:

-“Sale of goods made by prisoners; when prohibited, when


permitted. --Goods, wares, or merchandise manufactured or mined
in whole or in part by prisoners (except prisoners on parole or
probation) may not be sold or offered for sale in this state by any
person or by any federal authority or state or political subdivision
thereof; however, this section and ls. 946.21 do not forbid the sale,
exchange, or disposition of such goods within the limitations set
forth in 1s.”

This f.s.§946.518 specifically prohibits such sales on the open markets. The use
of the PIECP program to circumvent the controlling state law is violative of both
the PIECP intended legislation and Florida Statute §946.518.