You are on page 1of 48
[…] authority to pay wages at a rate not less than “that paid for similar work in the same
locality’s private sector ” with no provision for “minimum wage rate”.

2.The federal guideline requires the prison industry have the “Authority to provide
worker benefits, including workers’ compensation or its equivalent.” The Florida
statute includes a restriction of, “However, inmates are not entitled to
unemployment compensation.”

3.The foregoing differences between the federal and state PIECP laws cause Florida’s
legislation to violate Section (1) of §946.523, in that (1) requires “Any
Any contract
authorized by this subsection must be in compliance with federal law governing
inmate work programs.” and §946.523 (1)(I) and Section (2) on their face are non-
compliant with 18 U.S.C. 1761(c) - the federal PIECP laws.

The Florida prison industry, Prison Rehabilitative Industries and Diversified Enterprises
(PRIDE) utilizes the state’s “minimum wage” clause to set the typical wage rate for the