You are on page 1of 171
[…] on May 31, 2001. For reasons discussed herein, we disagree.
36 That provision of law states: "No visa . .. shall be issued to an alien if (1) it appears to the consular
officer, from statements in the application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible
to receive a visa ... under section 212, or any other provision of law, (2) the application fails to comply
with the provisions of this Act, or the regulations issued thereunder, or (3) the consular officer knows or
has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa . . . under section 212, or any other
provision of law."
37 22 CFR Section 41.105(a)(l)(Authority to require documents). "The consular officer is authorized to
require documents considered necessary to establish the alien's eligibility to receive a nonimmigrant visa.
All documents and other evidence presented by the alien, including briefs submitted by attorneys or other
representatives, shall be considered by the consular officer."
38 22 CFR Section 41.103(b)(2)(Additional information as part of application).
39 MFR of consular officer Consular Officer 9 interviewed February 20, 2004; 22 CFR Section 41.121
(Refusal of individual visas) provides, "If the ground(s) of ineligibility may be overcome by the