You are on page 1of 18
[…] A student may not transfer schools to avoid expulsion time periods. [Emphasis added.] This provision is restated in Article 1850.1: A student who would be ineligible in any school may not become eligible for competition at any level by transferring. The period of ineligibility is determined by the school at which the ineligibility occurred. A transfer at the beginning of a school year does not decrease or eliminate the period of ineligibility (see 1720 [c]). [Emphasis added.] To exactly the same effect, C.R.S. 22-32-116.5(5) provides that: A student who has not met all eligibility requirements for or who would have become ineligible at a school cannot gain or regain eligibility by applying to participate in activities at another school pursuant to this section. A student shall pay any penalty assessed against the student at the students school of attendance or school of participation before the student may regain eligibility at the school of attendance or school of participation or become eligible to participate in any activity at another school. Thus, by state law and CHSAA rules, the question of the Plaintiffs period of ineligibility at Cherry Creek is to be determined by the period of his ineligibility at Bishop Gorman and according to the rules of the NIAA. This serves the important purpose of preventing students from avoiding the