You are on page 1of 6
[…] of DSHS.

We also assefi that the information responsive to Mr. Johnson's request for PPRI's raw data is
protected from disclosure under section 552.1d1 of the Act, in conjunction with section 51.914 of the
Texas Education Code. The Office of the Attorney General has previously held that
research data
produced by University faculty pursuant to a contract between the universitlz and a third party constitutes
public infoimation rubi".t to disclosure unless it is specifically excepted under a provision of the AcL
TEX. ATT'Y GEN. OnO-651 (1997). Section 552.101 provides that "information is excepted from the
requirements of Section 552^021 if it is information considered to be confidential by law, either
constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." Section 51.914(1) of the Education Code provides:

In order to protect the astual or potential value, the following information shall be
confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code,
or otherwise: