Professional Documents
[…] Injunction and moving to dismiss the verified complaint in the Court below.
as Lieutenant Governor of the State of New York. Mr. Ravitch is a citizen of the United
States over 30 years of age, who has been a resident of the State of New York for more than
five (5) years. Accordingly, Mr. Ravitch is qualified to serve as Lieutenant Governor under
July 8, 2009.
Exhibit C.
Ravitch "from exercising any of the powers of the office of Lieutenant-Governor of the State
of New York." This Order was entered without authority in contravention of the plain
language of CPLR 6311 that "[a] preliminary injunction to restrain a public officer, board or
municipal corporation of the state from performing a statutory duty may be granted only by
the supreme court at a term in the department in which the officer or board is located or in
10. The Order was also granted to plaintiffs who lacked standing to pursue the
relief; was moot; was sought in an improper venue; and was granted without a proper
showing that Plaintiffs-Respondents were likely to succeed on the merits, would suffer any