Professional Documents
[…] may review the wage determination only for ‘significant issue[s] of general
applicability.’” Statement in Opposition to Petition for Review at 5.
L-3’s primary issue is whether the Administrator abused her discretion by relying
on the BLS OES survey for the Lexington, Kentucky MSA to the exclusion of other data.
The Administrator routinely employs area surveys conducted by BLS in determining
wage rates for service contracts within a given locality, however. This practice is hardly
unusual. Indeed, it is a standard means of determining rates under the regulations. E.g.,
29 C.F.R. § 4.51(a) (pertinent information as to wage rates and fringe benefits “is most
frequently derived from area surveys made by [BLS]”); 29 C.F.R. § 4.54 (“[l]ocality is
ordinarily limited geographically to a particular county or cluster of counties comprising
a metropolitan area”). Any issue presenting a challenge to this methodology simply is
not significant.
These additional issues are not persuasive. Any issues arising from L-3’s
“unique” employment situation by definition would preclude a finding of general
applicability.