Professional Documents
[…] might be necessary for us to remand the case to the Administrator to afford Petitioners the
opportunity to present the Administrator with a fully-informed challenge to the conformance.
The SCA regulations provide that: “[the] conforming procedure shall be initiated by the
contractor;” the contractor must submit “[a] written rep ort of the prop osed conforming action,”
including information about employee agreement or disagreement, to the contracting officer; and
after reviewing the proposal, the contracting officer must forward the report together with a
recommendation to the Division. 29 C.F.R. §4.6(b)(2)(ii). The regulations anticipate that a
variety of methodologies appropriately may be employed by the contractor in preparing the
conformance proposal. See 29 C.F.R. §4.6(b)(2)(iv)(A) (e.g., “[s]tandard wage and salary
administration practices which rank various job classifications by pay grade pursuant to point
schemes or other job factors may . . . be relied on”; considerations include “skill required and
duties performed”). Upon receipt of the contractor’s proposed conforming action, together with
the contracting agency’s report and recomm endation, the Division “will approve, modify or