You are on page 1of 111
[…] It must be stated that both lines, Cuneta Avenue and Del Pan Fernando Rein Streets lines, meet satisfactorily planning and design criteria and therefore are both acceptable. In selecting the Del Pan Fernando Rein Streets line the Government did not do so because it wanted to save the motel located along Cuneta Avenue but because it wanted to minimize the social impact factor or problem involved. 7 There is no question as to the right of the Republic of the Philippines to take private property for public use upon the payment of just compensation. Section 2, Article IV of the Constitution of the Philippines provides: "Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation." It is recognized, was, that the government may not capriciously or arbitrarily' choose what private property should be taken. In J. M. Tuazon & Co., Inc. vs.