You are on page 1of 30
[…] seek bids for cement and (2) such bids will have standards that Plaintiff cannot meet, and

(3) other companies will be capable of meeting the standards and (4) other companies

will actually bid and be awarded a bid that Plaintiff believes it would have otherwise

been awarded, contains so many unmet variables that it is insufficiently ripe.50

Plaintiff’s claim of statutory violations is likewise unripe. Plaintiff points out

what it believes is a violation of the Vendors that Meet or Exceed Air Quality Standards

section of Texas Local Government Code § 271.907(c)(2).51 Plaintiff selectively cites to

only subsection (c)(2), leaving out subsection (d), which notes that “preferences may be

given only if the cost to the governmental agency for the goods or services would not

exceed 105 percent of the cost of the goods or services provided by a vendor who does

not meet the standards.”52 Looking at the entire statute, now the Plaintiff asks the Court

to opine by assuming the following: (1) DCS will seek bids for cement, and (2) such bids

will have standards which Plaintiff cannot meet, and (3) other companies will be capable