You are on page 1of 125
[…] For Example: A water district received a "Notice of Determination" for cost of benefits on October 15. However, the district does not pay this request for payment until November 30, and does not show evidence of good cause for an extension to pay. Under CUIC Section 803, EDD will assess the water district for cost of benefits and charge a penalty of ten (10) percent of the contributions, plus interest. C. PENALTY DETERMINATION CUIC SECTIONS 1112(a) and 1112(b) CUIC Section 1112(a) provides: Any employer who without good cause fails to pay any contributions required of him or her or of his or her workers, except amounts assessed under Article 8 of this chapter, within the time required shall pay a penalty of ten percent of the amount of those contributions.

New Release DE 40 (9-04) (INTERNET) 1

Chapter XI

CUIC Section 1112(b), provides that: Any employer required to remit payments by electronic funds transfer pursuant to Section 13021, who without good cause remits those amounts by means other than electronic funds transfer shall pay a penalty of 10 percent of the amount of those contributions. 1. Upon Closing Business CUIC Section 1116 provides, in part, that every employing unit will, within 10 days of quitting business or within 10 days of commencement of proceedings to wind up the business affairs of a corporation, file a final return and report of wages with EDD. A penalty will be