You are on page 1of 16
[…] occupations with a comparable skill level to arrive at a wage for the occupation for which the
data is insufficient.

Employer argues that slotting was inappropriate in the instant proceeding because it is
only to be used when there is insufficient data, and "[i]t seems inconceivable that a wage survey
would, could, or might result in insufficient data to determine the wage for foreign specialty
cooks in the New York City area," pointing out that until March of 1997, the Department of
Labor had been able to determine a prevailing wage for cooks based on existing data. (AF 109-
110). See 29 C.F.R. § 4.51(c) (slotting available because "[i]n some instances, a wage survey for
a particular locality may result in insufficient data for one or more job classifications....").

We find that the Department of Labor may properly use slotting to determine a prevailing
wage for a SCA-covered occupation for purposes of alien labor certification,10 but that if slotting

10
Amicus argues that slotting should not be applied in labor certifications because they are used