You are on page 1of 107
[…] and instructed the parties to request remand of the case so that he could fully consider the
agreement. The crux of the claimant's contention is that, contrary to the district director's
findings, the 30 day time limit for consideration of the settlement could not be tolled and,
therefore, the settlement was "automatically" approved and as a result, the employer was
liable for interest and penalties which accrued from the date of the 30th day until
payment to the claimant of the agreed upon amounts.

Citing Section 702.241(b), 20 C.F.R.. § 702.241(d) ("... The thirty day period as
described in paragraph (f) of this section begins when the remanded case is received by
the adjudicator."), the Board held that the 30-day period had properly been tolled. The
Board further noted that the 30-day period would have been tolled in any event since the
parties had not provided a complete application as needed to comply with Section
702.242 of the regulations.