You are on page 1of 107
[…] the purpose of conveying that he was in severe back pain.” The Board found that the
claimant’s disagreement with the ALJ’s weighing of the evidence is not sufficient reason
for the Board to overturn it.
____________________________________

TOPIC 24

Topic 24.1 Witnesses—Generally

23
Expert Witness Fees

In setting an expert witness fee, the LHWCA, at Section 25 provides that


“Witnesses summoned in a proceeding before a deputy commissioner or whose
deposition are taken shall receive the same fees and mileage as witnesses in courts of the
United States.” Further, 20 C.F.R. § 702.342 provides “Witnesses summoned in a
formal hearing before an administrative law judge or whose depositions are taken shall
receive the same fees and mileage as witnesses in courts of the United States.”

The U.S. district courts set expert witnesses fees pursuant to the Federal Rules of
Civil Procedure, Rule 26 (b)(4)(C)(i), which requires the deposing party to pay the
responding party’s expert a reasonable hourly fee for time spent by the expert in