You are on page 1of 107
[…] Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co. v. Harris-Smallwood, (Unpublished)(No.


02-1590) (4th Cir July 12, 2004).

In this unpublished matter involving Sections 12 and 13, the Fourth Circuit
provides a good discussion dealing with crediting testimony of witnesses and weighing
contradictory evidence and Section 8(f).
___________________________________

Topic 23.1 Evidence APA--Generally

Burley v. Tidewater Temps, Inc., 35 BRBS 185 (2002).

Here the Board found the ALJ's exclusion from evidence of a labor market survey
to be an abuse of discretion and a violation of 20 C.F.R.. § 702.338 ("...The [ALJ] shall
inquire fully into the matters at issue and shall receive in evidence the testimony of
witnesses and any documents which are relevant and material to such matters. ...) by
excluding this relevant and material evidence. Significantly, the Board stated:

Moreover, given the importance of the excluded evidence in this case and the
administrative law judge's use of permissive rather than mandatory language in