You are on page 1of 204
[…] a Judgment of ConvictionNRS 177.155 Supervision of appeal. The supervision and control
of the proceedings on appeal shall be in the appellate court from the time the notice of appeal is filed
with its clerk, except as otherwise provided in this title. The appellate court may at any time entertain
a motion to dismiss the appeal, or for directions to the trial court, or to modify or vacate any order
made by the trial court or by any judge or justice of the peace in relation to the prosecution of the
appeal, including any order fixing or denying bail.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1445)
NRS 22.030(3) provides: 22. 030. Summary punishment of contempt committed
in immediate view and presence of court; affidavit or statement to be filed when contempt
committed outside immediate view and presence of court; disqualification of judge3. Except
Case 3:13-cv-00446-RCJ-WGC Document 9-1 Filed 09/30/13 Page 29 of 204 Case 3:13-cv-00539 Document 1-1 Filed 09/30/13 Page 29 of 204
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
- 30 -
NOTICE
as otherwise provided in this subsection, if a contempt is not committed in the immediate view
and presence of the court, the judge of the court in whose contempt the person is alleged to be
shall not preside at the trial of the contempt over the objection of the person. The provisions of
this subsection do not apply in: see , Pengilly v. Rancho Santa Fe Homeowners Assoc., 116
Nev. 646, at 650, 5 P.3d 569 (2000); it was a mandatory duty of the judge not to preside at the
trial of the contempt charges after the objection under NCL 8943 (cf. NRS 22.030), a writ
issued to prevent the judge from presiding. McCormick v. Sixth Judicial Dist. Court, 67 Nev.
318, 218 P.2d 939 (1950)
Judge Howard violated NRS 22.030(3) where he continued to preside over the
trial of the contempt over Coughlins objection where such portion of such alleged contempt
occurring after the point ten minutes into the 11/30/11 trial in 11 CR 22716 (see cr11-2064)
necessarily did not occure in the immediate view and presence of court given such alleged
contemptuous behavior (specifically referenced, somewhat, in Howards 11/30/11 Order
Punishing Summary Contempt) patently, manifestly from the record, did not occur until after
such point ten minutes into the 11/30/11 trial when Judge Howard found Coughlin in contempt (at