You are on page 1of 29
[…] to the procurement of equipment. G.O. Ex., p. 320.
I find unpersuasive the State's arguments that payments to
UNM under the subgrant were for training services UNM rendered to
the State and that UNM's procurement methods are irrelevant. As
stated above, the Public Purchases Act and OMB Circular A-102
applied to the procurement by UNM of CA1 systems from Degem as
contemplated by the Subgrant and its Modification. To the extent
that training services also were purchased by the state from UNM
under the subgrant, JTPA was violated. 29 U.S.C. § 1551(d)(3).
The statute provides that "commercially available training
c
packages, including advanced learning technology, may be
purchased for off-the-shelf prices and without requiring a
breakdown of the cost components of the package if such nackaqes
are purchased comnetitivelv and include performance criteria."
(Emphasis supplied). See also 20 C.F.R. g 629.38(e). Neither of
these required conditions was met.
Sanctions
JTPA provides that l’[e]very recipient shall repay to the
United States amounts found not to have been expended in