You are on page 1of 16
[…] discrimination prohibition using the term “person” and a broad definition of the term
“person.”17 In Meredith v. Fed. Mine Safety and Health Review Comm’n, 177 F.3d 1042,
1053-1054 (1999), the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia
Circuit rejected the argument that anyone who literally is encompassed by the use of the
term “person” is liable under the FMSHA whistleblower protection provision. The court
looked at the text and structure of the Act as a whole, noting that the Act’s remedy
provisions (particularly, 30 U.S.C.A. § 815(c)(2)-(3) which permits the Commission to
order “rehiring or reinstatement of the miner to his former position with back pay”)
“strongly imply that Congress was considering remedies limited to those available
against mine operators and their agents,” Meredith, 177 F.3d at 1055. For this and other
reasons, the court held that federal government officials acting under the color of their