You are on page 1of 38
[…] You are on page 1of 38

TOPIC 20 PRESUMPTIONS

20.1 GENERALLY

Section 20 of the LHWCA provides:

In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for


compensation under this Act it shall be presumed, in the absence
of substantial evidence to the contrary--

(a)That the claim comes within the provisions of this Act.


(b)That sufficient notice of such claim has been given.
(c)That the injury was not occasioned solely by the intoxication
of the injured employee.
(d)That the injury was not occasioned by the willful intention of
the injured employee to injure or kill himself or another.

33 U.S.C. § 920.

20.2 SECTION 20(a) CLAIM COMES WITHIN PROVISIONS OF THE


LHWCA

Section 20 provides that "[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for
compensation under this Act it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the
contrary-- (a) that the claim comes within the provisions of this Act." 33 U.S.C. § 920.

20.2.1 Prima Facie Case

The Section 20(a) presumption does not apply to aid the claimant in establishing his
prima facie case. The claimant must establish a prima facie case by proving that he suffered some
harm or pain, Murphy v.