You are on page 1of 127
[…] 1 INSTRUCTION No. _____


2 REASONABLE NOTICE OF CFRA LEAVE
3
For notice of the need for leave to be reasonable, David F. Jadwin, D.O. must make
4
County of Kern aware that he needs medical leave, when the leave will begin, and how long it is
5
expected to last. The notice can be verbal or in writing and does not need to mention the law. An
6
employer cannot require disclosure of any medical diagnosis, but should ask for information
7
necessary to decide whether the employee is entitled to leave.
8
9
New September 2003
10
Sources and Authority
11
• Government Code section 12945.2(h) provides: “If the employee’s need for a leave . . . is
12
foreseeable, the employee shall provide the employer with reasonable advance notice of the need
13
for the leave.”
14
• “An employee ‘shall provide the employer with reasonable advance notice of the need for the
15
leave.’ ‘An employee shall provide at least verbal notice sufficient to make the employer aware
16