Professional Documents
[…] nonjudicially"47
In so holding, the supreme court reinforced a basic statement of law that it
originally had made in Cox v. Helenius: Even where a party fails to timely enjoin
a trustee sale under RCW 61.24.130, if a trustee's actions are unlawful, the sale
is void.48 In such cases, there is no waiver of the right to seek and obtain relief.
Additionally, in another recent opinion, Albice v. Premier Mortgage Services of Washington, Inc., the supreme court noted that the plain language of
RCW 61.24.040 indicates that waiver under the Deeds of Trust Act is not to be
No. 68217-2-1/15
rigidly applied.49 In Albice, the supreme court concluded that "[w]aiver. . . cannot
a lawsuit may result in waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating the Trustee's
sale.'"51
In Frizzell v. Murray, Division Two echoed the supreme court's opinion in
alleged a number of legal and equitable grounds for relief that would provide a
basis for restraining the trustee's sale . . . .56 Frizzell also sought a TRO.57 But