Professional Documents
[…] established changed "'a traditional three party deed of trust [into] a four party
deed of trust, wherein MERS would act as the contractually agreed upon
beneficiary for the lender and its successors and assigns.'"26 Thus,
"the MERS business plan ... is based in large part on amending
this traditional model.... MERS is, in fact, neither a borrower nor
No. 68217-2-1/10
In Bain, the supreme court decided the effect of this change on the
traditional structure ofthe parties to a deed of trust.28 Specifically, it held that MERS cannot be a lawful beneficiary under our state's statutes.29 The plain
language of RCW 61.24.005(2) defines a "beneficiary" as "the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust.
. . ."30 As the supreme court concluded in Bain, "if MERS never 'held the
briefing then before it.33 In this case, neither ofthese obstacles to the resolution
of the legal issue before us is present. Here, OneWest and MERS both conceded at oral argument in this appeal