You are on page 1of 34
[…] Uniform Commercial Code 1-103. Recourse to the "law merchant" gives a seller against whom a rejection has been made little guidance as to his chances in a lawsuit, but at least the parties know rejection is permissible. Also, when catastrophe occurs, giving the courts flexibility would appear to be the wisest course. Section 2-612, concerning installment contracts, also modifies the perfect tender rule. Section 2-612(2) authorizes buyers to reject a non-conforming installment only if "the nonconformity substantially impairs the value of that installment and cannot be cured . . . ." However, buyers must nevertheless accept if "the seller gives adequate assurance of [the defect's] cure . . ." How a seller may give "adequate assurance" that he will cure a non-conformity which "cannot be cured" is unexplained.