You are on page 1of 13
[…] 24 Rapids, Michigan 49503; on the Grounds stated below.
25 TABLE OF CONTENTS
26 I. JURISDICTION & VENUE . . . . . . . p. 2
27 II. BRIEF DISPOSITION OF THE CASE . . . . . p. 3
28 III. GROUNDS FOR ISSUING THE WRIT . . . . . p. 3

PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS


1
1 A. VOID AS CRUEL & UNUSUAL PUNISHMENT . . . p. 3
2 B. VOID AS DEBTOR’S PRISON . . . . . p. 7
3 C. VOID AS EXCESSIVE BAIL . . . . . p. 9
4 D. VOID AS VIOLATING DUE PROCESS & EQUAL PROTECTION p. 10
5 IV. PRAYER FOR RELIEF . . . . . . . p. 11
6 I - JURISDICTION & VENUE
7 1. THIS COURT HAS JURISDICTION pursuant to MCL § 600.4301 et seq.; MSA
8 27A.4301 et seq., & MCR §§ 3.302 through 3.305 as the causes for this action arises under the
9 Michigan and United States Constitutions and laws.
10 2. Under MCL § 600.4307. Habeas corpus; right to bring action. “An action for
11 habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention may be brought by or on the behalf of any
12 person restrained of his liberty with this state under any pretense whatsoever. . . ”
13 3. This Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus is to secure release from the restraints
14 on Petitioner’s liberty who is supervised by Sean Wiltonburg, Parole Officer, who is exercising
15 the power of the State of Michigan under a Conviction against this Petitioner/Defendant.