You are on page 1of 19

Chapter 5

Thermochemistry

1) The internal energy of a system is always increased by __________. A) adding heat to the system B) having the system do work on the surroundings C) withdrawing heat from the system D) adding heat to the system and having the system do work on the surroundings ) a volume com!ression Answer" A Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.# #) (hich one of the following conditions would always result in an increase in the internal energy of a system) A) The system loses heat and does work on the surroundings. B) The system gains heat and does work on the surroundings. C) The system loses heat and has work done on it by the surroundings. D) The system gains heat and has work done on it by the surroundings. ) *one of the above is correct. Answer" D Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.# +) The value of , for a system that !erforms 111 k- of work on its surroundings and gains ./ k- of heat is __________ k-. A) 0111 B) 0#11 C) #11 D) 0## ) ## Answer" D Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.# 2) The value of , for a system that !erforms 1+ k- of work on its surroundings and loses / k- of heat is __________ k-. A) ## B) 0## C) 02 D) 2 ) 01+ Answer" B Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.# ') (hen a system __________3 , is always negative. A) absorbs heat and does work B) gives off heat and does work C) absorbs heat and has work done on it D) gives off heat and has work done on it ) none of the above is always negative. Answer" B Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.#
1 Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

6) (hich one of the following is an e7othermic !rocess) A) ice melting B) water eva!orating C) boiling sou! D) condensation of water va!or ) Ammonium thiocyanate and barium hydro7ide are mi7ed at #' 8C" the tem!erature dro!s. Answer" D Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.# 9) (hich of the following is a statement of the first law of thermodynamics) A) k : ;1<#) mv# B) A negative ,= corres!onds to an e7othermic !rocess. C) , : final 0 initial D) nergy lost by the system must be gained by the surroundings. ) 1 cal : 2.1.2 - ;e7actly) Answer" D Diff" + $age %ef" &ec. '.# .) A __________ ,= corres!onds to an __________ !rocess. A) negative3 endothermic B) negative3 e7othermic C) !ositive3 e7othermic D) >ero3 e7othermic ) >ero3 endothermic Answer" B Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. '.+ /) A __________ ,= corres!onds to an __________ !rocess. A) negative3 endothermic B) !ositive3 e7othermic C) !ositive3 endothermic D) >ero3 e7othermic ) >ero3 endothermic Answer" C Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. '.+ 11) ,= for an endothermic !rocess is __________ while ,= for an e7othermic !rocess is __________. A) >ero3 !ositive B) >ero3 negative C) !ositive3 >ero D) negative3 !ositive ) !ositive3 negative Answer" Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. '.+ 11) ?or a given !rocess at constant !ressure3 ,= is negative. This means that the !rocess is __________.
# Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

A) endothermic B) e@uithermic C) e7othermic D) a state function ) energy Answer" C Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. '.+ 1#) A chemical reaction that absorbs heat from the surroundings is said to be __________ and has a __________ ,= at constant !ressure. A) endothermic3 !ositive B) endothermic3 negative C) e7othermic3 negative D) e7othermic3 !ositive ) e7othermic3 neutral Answer" A Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.2 1+) A chemical reaction that releases heat to the surroundings is said to be __________ and has a __________ ,= at constant !ressure. A) endothermic3 !ositive B) endothermic3 negative C) e7othermic3 negative D) e7othermic3 !ositive ) e7othermic3 neutral Answer" C Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.2 12) The reaction 2Al ;s) A +B# ;g) C # Al#B+ ;s) ,=8 : 0++'1 kis __________3 and therefore heat is __________ by the reaction. A) endothermic3 released B) endothermic3 absorbed C) e7othermic3 released D) e7othermic3 absorbed ) thermoneutral3 neither released nor absorbed Answer" C Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. '.2

+ Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

1') Dnder what condition;s) is the enthal!y change of a !rocess e@ual to the amount of heat transferred into or out of the system) ;a) tem!erature is constant ;b) !ressure is constant ;c) volume is constant A) a only B) b only C) c only D) a and b ) b and c Answer" B Diff" + $age %ef" &ec. '.2 16) The units of of heat ca!acity are __________. A) E<- or 8C<B) -<E or -<8C C) -<g0E or -<g08C D) -<mol ) g0E<- or g08C<Answer" B Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.' 19) The units of of s!ecific heat are __________. A) E<- or 8C<B) -<E or -<8C C) -<g0E or -<g08C D) -<mol ) g0E<- or g08C<Answer" C Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.' 1.) A sam!le of calcium carbonate FCaCB+ ;s)G absorbs 2'.' - of heat3 u!on which the tem!erature of the sam!le increases from #1.1 8C to #..' 8C. 5f the s!ecific heat of calcium carbonate is 1..# -<g0E3 what is the mass ;in grams) of the sam!le) A) +.9 B) '.1 C) 9.' D) 211 ) '.1 7 11+ Answer" C Diff" + $age %ef" &ec. '.' 1/) The tem!erature of a 1#.'. g sam!le of calcium carbonate FCaCB+ ;s)G increases from #+.6 8C to +..# 8C. 5f the s!ecific heat of calcium carbonate is 1..# -<g0E3 how many Houles of heat are absorbed) A) 1..# B) '.1
2 Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

C) 9.' D) 211 ) 1'1 Answer" Diff" +

$age %ef" &ec. '.'

#1) An ..#/ g sam!le of calcium carbonate FCaCB+ ;s)G absorbs '1.+ - of heat3 u!on which the tem!erature of the sam!le increases from #1.1 8C to #..' 8C. (hat is the s!ecific heat of calcium carbonate) A) .6+ B) ..# C) 1.1 D) #.# ) 2.# Answer" B Diff" + $age %ef" &ec. '.' #1) A ##.22 g sam!le of iron absorbs 1.1.. - of heat3 u!on which the tem!erature of the sam!le increases from #1.1 8C to +/.1 8C. (hat is the s!ecific heat of iron) A) 1.121 B) 1.2'1 C) 1..#1 D) 1..21 ) 1./11 Answer" B Diff" + $age %ef" &ec. '.'

##) ?or which one of the following reactions is ,=8r7n e@ual to the heat of formation of the !roduct) A) *# ;g) A +=# ;g) C #*=+ ;g) B) ;1<#) *# ;g) A B# ;g) C *B# ;g) C) 6C ;s) A 6= ;g) C C6=6 ;l) D) $ ;g) A 2= ;g) A Br ;g) C $=2Br ;l) ) 1#C ;g) A 11=# ;g) A 11B ;g) C C6=##B11 ;g) Answer" B Diff" + $age %ef" &ec. '.9 #+) Bf the following3 ,=f8 is not >ero for __________. A) B# ;g) B) C ;gra!hite) C) *# ;g) D) ?# ;s) ) Cl# ;g) Answer" D
' Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

Diff" #

$age %ef" &ec. '.9

#2) Bf the following3 ,=f8 is not >ero for __________. A) &c ;g) B) &i ;s) C) $2 ;s3 white) D) Br# ;l) ) Ca ;s) Answer" A Diff" + $age %ef" &ec. '.9 #') Consider the following two reactions" A C #B ACC ,=8r7n : 2'6.9 k-<mol ,=8r7n : 0##.1k-<mol

Determine the enthal!y change for the !rocess" #B C C A) 029... k-<mol B) 02+2.6 k-<mol C) 2+2.6 k-<mol D) 29... k-<mol ) Iore information is needed to solve the !roblem. Answer" A Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.9 #6) 5n the reaction below3 ,=f8 is >ero for __________. *i ;s) A #CB ;g) A #$?+ ;g) C *i;CB)# ;$?+)# ;l) A) *i ;s) B) CB ;g) C) $?+ ;g) D) *i;CB)#;$?+)# ;l) ) both CB ;g) and $?+ ;g) Answer" A Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. '.9 #9) ?or which one of the following reactions is the value of ,=8r7n e@ual to ,=f8 for the !roduct) A) #Ca ;s) A B# ;g) C #CaB ;s) B) C#=# ;g) A =# ;g) C C#=2 ;g) C) #C ;gra!hite) A B# ;g) C #CB ;g) D) +Ig ;s) A *# ;g) C Ig+*# ;s) ) C ;diamond) A B# ;g) C CB# ;g) Answer" D
6 Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

Diff" +

$age %ef" &ec. '.9

#.) ?or which one of the following reactions is the value of ,=8r7n e@ual to ,=f8 for the !roduct) A) # C ;s3 gra!hite) A # =# ;g) C C#=2 ;g) B) *# ;g) A B# ;g) C # *B ;g) C) # =# ;g) A B# ;g) C # =#B ;l) D) # =# ;g) A B# ;g) C # =#B ;g) ) =#B ;l) A 1<# B# ;g) C =#B# ;l) Answer" A Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.9 #/) ?or which one of the following reactions is the value of ,=8r7n e@ual to ,=8f for the !roduct) A) =#B ;l) A 1<# B# ;g) C =# B# ;l) B) *# ;g) A B# ;g) C #*B ;g) C) #=# ;g) A B# ;g) C #=#B ;l) D) #=# ;g) A B# ;g) C #=#B ;g) ) none of the above Answer" Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.9 +1) ?or which one of the following reactions is the value of ,=8r7n e@ual to ,=8f for the !roduct) A) =# ;g) A 1<# B# ;g) C =#B ;l) B) =# ;g) A B# ;g) C =#B# ;l) C) # C ;s3 gra!hite) A # =# ;g) C C#=2 ;g) D) 1<# *# ;g) A B# ;g) C *B# ;g) ) all of the above Answer" Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.9 +1) The energy released by combustion of 1 g of a substance is called the __________ of the substance. A) s!ecific heat B) fuel value C) nutritional calorie content D) heat ca!acity ) enthal!y Answer" B Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.. +#) The , of a system that releases 1#.2 - of heat and does 2.# - of work on the surroundings is __________ -. A) 16.6 B) 1#.2 C) 2.#
9 Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

D) 016.6 ) 0..# Answer" D Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.# ++) The , of a system that absorbs 1#.2 - of heat and does 2.# - of work on the surroundings is __________ -. A) 16.6 B) 1#.2 C) 2.# D) 016.6 ) ..# Answer" Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.# +2) The value of ,=8 for the reaction below is 09# k-. __________ k- of heat are released when .1./ grams of =Br is formed in this reaction. =# ;g) A Br# ;g) C #=Br ;g) A) 122 B) 9# C) 1.22 D) +6 ) 09# Answer" D Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. '.2 +') The value of ,=8 for the reaction below is 09/1 k-. The enthal!y change accom!anying the reaction of 1./' g of & is __________ k-. #& ;s) A +B# ;g) C #&B+ ;g) A) #+ B) 0#+ C) 01# D) 1# ) 09/1 Answer" C Diff" + $age %ef" &ec. '.2 +6) The value of ,=8 for the reaction below is 01119 k-" #Ba ;s) A B# ;g) C #BaB ;s) =ow many k- of heat are released when '.9' g of Ba ;s) reacts com!letely with o7ygen to form BaB ;s)) A) /6.+
. Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

B) #6.+ C) 26.2 D) #+.# ) 1/+ Answer" D Diff" + $age %ef" &ec. '.2 +9) The molar heat ca!acity of a com!ound with the formula C#=6&B is ...1 -<mol0E. The s!ecific heat of this substance is __________ -<g0E. A) ...1 B) 1.1+ C) 2../ D) 6... J ) 0...1 Answer" B Diff" + $age %ef" &ec. '.' +.) ,= for the reaction 5?' ;g) C 5?+ ;g) A ?# ;g) is __________ k-3 give the data below. 5? ;g) A ?# ;g) C 5?+ ;g),= : 0+/1 k5? ;g) A # ?# ;g) C 5?' ;g) ,= : 092' kA) A+'' B) 011+' C) A11+' D) A+' ) 0+' Answer" A Diff" + $age %ef" &ec. '.6 +/) Kiven the following reactions ?e#B+ ;s) A +CB ;s) C #?e ;s) A +CB# ;g) +?e ;s) A 2CB# ;s) C 2CB ;g) A ?e+B2 ;s) the enthal!y of the reaction of ?e#B+ with CB + ?e#B+ ;s) A CB ;g) C CB# ;g) A # ?e+B2 ;s) is __________ k-. A) 0'/.1 B) 21.'
/ Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

,= : 0#..1 k,= : A1#.' k-

C) 01'.' D) 011/ ) A11/ Answer" A Diff" + $age %ef" &ec. '.6

21) Kiven the data in the table below3 ,=8r7n for the reaction +*B# ;g) A =#B ;l) C #=*B+ ;a@) A *B ;g) is __________ k-.

A) 62 B) 121 C) 0121 D) 0'1. ) 062 Answer" C Diff" + $age %ef" &ec. '.9 Chapter 6 Electronic Structure of Atoms 1) (hich one of the following is correct) A) A L : c B) M L : c C) : cL D) L : c ) L : c Answer" Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.1 #) The wavelength of light emitted from a traffic light having a fre@uency of '.9' J 1112 => is __________. A) 91# nm B) 621 nm C) 692 nm D) '## nm ) '.+ nm
11 Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

Answer" D Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.1 +) Bf the following3 __________ radiation has the shortest wavelength. A) N0ray B) radio C) microwave D) ultraviolet ) infrared Answer" A Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.1 2) All of the orbitals in a given electron shell have the same value of the __________ @uantum number. A) !rinci!al B) angular momentum C) magnetic D) s!in ) !si Answer" A Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.2 ') All of the orbitals in a given subshell have the same value of the __________ @uantum number. A) !rinci!al B) angular momentum C) magnetic D) A and B ) B and C Answer" D Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.' 6) (hich of the subshells below do not e7ist due to the constraints u!on the angular momentum @uantum number) A) 2f B) 2d C) 2! D) 2s ) none of the above Answer" Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.' 9) (hich one of the following is an incorrect subshell notation) A) 2f B) #d C) +s D) #! ) +d
11 Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

Answer" B Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.' .) (hich one of the @uantum numbers does not result from the solution of the &chrodinger e@uation) A) !rinci!al B) a>imuthal C) magnetic D) s!in ) angular momentum Answer" D Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.'3 6.9 /) At ma7imum3 an f0subshell can hold __________ electrons3 a d0subshell can hold __________ electrons3 and a !0subshell can hold __________ electrons. A) 123 113 6 B) #3 .3 1. C) 123 .3 # D) #3 1#3 #1 ) #3 63 11 Answer" A Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. 6.9 11) 5f an electron has a !rinci!al @uantum number ;n) of + and an angular momentum @uantum number ;l) of #3 the subshell designation is __________. A) +! B) +d C) 2s D) 2! ) 2d Answer" B Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.9 11) (hich one of the following re!resents an acce!table set of @uantum numbers for an electron in an atom) ;arranged as n3 l3 ml3 and ms) A) #3 #3 013 01<# B) 13 13 13 1<# C) +3 +3 +3 1<# D) '3 230 '3 1<# ) +3 +3 +3 01<# Answer" B Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.9

1# Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

1#) (hich one of the following re!resents an acce!table !ossible set of @uantum numbers ;in the order n3 l3 ml3 ms) for an electron in an atom) A) #3 13 013 1<# B) #3 13 13 1 C) #3 #3 13 1<# D) #3 13 13 01<# ) #3 13 #3 A1<# Answer" A Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.9 1+) (hich one of the following re!resents an im!ossible set of @uantum numbers for an electron in an atom) ;arranged as n3 l3 ml3 and ms) A) #3 13 013 01<# B) 13 13 13 1<# C) +3 +3 +3 1<# D) '3 23 0 +3 1<# ) '3 23 0+3 01<# Answer" C Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.9 12) (hich electron configuration re!resents a violation of the $auli e7clusion !rinci!le) A)

B)

C)

D)

Answer" C Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6..

1+ Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

1') (hich electron configuration re!resents a violation of the $auli e7clusion !rinci!le) A)

B)

C)

D)

Answer" B Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.. 16) (hich electron configuration re!resents a violation of the $auli e7clusion !rinci!le) A)

B)

C)

D)

12 Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

Answer" C Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.. 19) The ground state electron configuration of ?e is __________. A) 1s##s#+s#+!6+d6 B) 1s##s##!6+s#+!62s#+d6 C) 1s##s##!6+s#+!62s# D) 1a##s##!6+s#+!62s#2d6 ) 1s##s#+s#+!11 Answer" B Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.. 1.) The ground state electron configuration of Ka is __________. A) 1s##s#+s#+!62s#+d112!1 B) 1s##s##!6+s#+!62s#2d112!1 C) 1s##s##!6+s#+!62s#+d112!1 D) 1s##s##!6+s#+!62s#+d112d1 ) FArG2s#+d11 Answer" C Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.. 1/) The ground0state electron configuration of the element __________ is FErG's12d'. A) *b B) Io C) Cr D) In ) Tc Answer" B Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.. #1) The ground0state electron configuration of __________ is FArG2s1+d'. A) O B) In C) ?e D) Cr )E Answer" D Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.. #1) The ground state configuration of fluorine is __________. A) F=eG#s##!# B) F=eG#s##!+ C) F=eG#s##!2 D) F=eG#s##!'
1' Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

) F=eG#s##!6 ##) The ground state configuration of tungsten is __________. A) FArG2s#+d+ B) FNeG6s#2f12'd2 C) F*eG+s1 D) FNeG6s#2f9 ) FErG's#2d11'!' Answer" B Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. 6.. #+) The element that has a valence configuration of 2s1 is __________. A) Pi B) *a C) E D) %b ) Cs Answer" C Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. 6.. #2) (hich two elements have the same ground0state electron configuration) A) $d and $t B) Cu and Ag C) ?e and Cu D) Cl and Ar ) *o two elements have the same ground0state electron configuration. Answer" Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.. #') The wavelength of light that has a fre@uency of 1.#1 J111+s01 is __________ m. A) #'.1 B) #.'1 J 110' C) 1.1211 D) 1#.1 ) #.' Answer" B Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.1 #6) The wavelength of light that has a fre@uency of 1.66 J 11/s01 is __________ m. A) 1.1.1 B) '.'+ C) #.11 7 110/ D) '.'+ 7 11. ) none of the above Answer" A Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.1
16 Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

#9) =am radio o!erators often broadcast on the 60meter band. The fre@uency of this electromagnetic radiation is __________ I=>. A) '11 B) #11 C) '1 D) #1 ) #.1 Answer" C Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.1 #.) (hat is the fre@uency ;s01) of electromagnetic radiation that has a wavelength of 1.'+ m) A) '.9 J 11. B) 1.. J 110/ C) 1.6 J 11. D) 1.+ J 110++ ) 1.+ J 11++ Answer" A Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.1 #/) The energy of a !hoton that has a wavelength of 1+.# nm is __________ -. A) /.'' J 110#' B) 1.6# J 11019 C) 1.// J 110#' D) 2.2# J ) 1.'1 J 11019 Answer" Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. 6.# +1) (hat is the fre@uency ;s01) of a !hoton that has an energy of 2.+. J 1101. -) A) 2+6 B) 6.61 J 111' C) 1.2' J 11016 D) #.+1 J 119 ) 1.+1 J 110/ Answer" B Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. 6.# +1) A mole of red !hotons of wavelength 9#' nm has __________ k- of energy. A) #.92 J 1101/ B) 2.'6 J 11026 C) 6.1' J 110+ D) 16'
19 Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

) ##9 Answer" D Diff" + $age %ef" &ec. 6.# +#) A mole of yellow !hotons of wavelength '#9 nm has __________ k- of energy. A) 16' B) ##9 C) 2.'6 J 11026 D) 6.1' J 110+ ) #.92 J 1101/ Answer" B Diff" + $age %ef" &ec. 6.# ++) Bf the following3 __________ radiation has the longest wavelength and __________ radiation has the greatest energy. gamma ultraviolet visible A) ultraviolet3 gamma B) visible3 ultraviolet C) gamma3 gamma D) visible3 gamma ) gamma3 visible Answer" D Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.# +2) (hat color of visible light has the longest wavelength) A) blue B) violet C) red D) yellow ) green Answer" C Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.#

1. Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.

+') The __________ @uantum number defines the sha!e of an orbital. A) s!in B) magnetic C) !rinci!al D) angular momentum ) !si Answer" D Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.' +6) The !rinci!al @uantum number of the first d subshell is __________. A) 1 B) # C) + D) 2 )1 Answer" C Diff" 1 $age %ef" &ec. 6.' +9) The electron configuration of a ground0state Ag atom is __________. A) FArG2d#2d/ B) FErG's12d11 C) FErG's#+d/ D) FArG2s12d11 ) FErG's#2d11 Answer" B Diff" # $age %ef" &ec. 6./

1/ Co!yright 4 #11# $earson ducation3 5nc.