You are on page 1of 143
[…] cycle for directors who are not elected by the holders of a particular class or series of stock. 59 Except in the case of a properly classified board, the occupants of all directorships contemplated by the corporation's charter and bylaws are up for annual election. 60 Pursuant to this statutory framework, "absent a specific charter or bylaw provision classifying a board, the term of office of each director is coextensive with the period between annual meetings." 61 Section 211(b) distinguishes between stockholder action at an annual meeting and stockholder action between annual meetings. Section 211(b) provides that stockholders can take action by written consent to elect directors in lieu of an annual meeting if (i) the action by consent is unanimous or (ii) "all of the directorships to which directors could be elected at an annual meeting held at the effective time of such action are vacant and are filled by such action."62 In this case, the action by consent was not unanimous and there were no vacant directorships. To operate in lieu of an annual meeting, a non-unanimous written consent thus must first remove all sitting directors and then fill the resulting vacancies.