You are on page 1of 143
[…] Therefore, the defendants correctly assert that stockholders exercising a majority of EMAK's outstanding voting power, including the Series AA Preferred, can alter the size of the Board through a bylaw amendment. The DGCL addresses what happens with the newly-created directorships where the size of the board is increased. Under section 223(a)(1), unless otherwise specified in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, "newly created directorships resulting from any increase in the authorized number of directors elected by all of the stockholders having the right to vote as a single class may be filled by a majority of the directors then in office, although less than a quorum." 52 Although EMAK's charter is silent on this point, Section 3.2 of its Bylaws provides that the Board may fill newly created directorships.