You are on page 1of 115
[…] rulings on New York law is not directly before this Court, Mr. Kozlowski’s

entitlement to enforcement of his subpoena under state law is nevertheless

pertinent to an understanding of Mr. Kozlowski’s constitutional claim. As

demonstrated below, it sheds light on the extent to which the New York high

court’s stated reason for depriving Mr. Kozlowski of important evidence was

utterly arbitrary.

1. Petitioner Met the “Substantial Need” Test, as the Court of


Appeals Implicitly Found.
As described above, under New York’s civil discovery statute, C.P.L.R. §

3101(d)(2), materials “prepared in anticipation of litigation” are discoverable

“upon a showing that the party seeking discovery has substantial need of the

materials in the preparation of the case and is unable without undue hardship to

obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other means” (emphasis

added). The New York Court of Appeals did not explicitly discuss whether

Petitioner met the statute’s first requirement of demonstrating a “substantial need”

6495321.4
50
for the materials. However, by holding that Petitioner satisfied the Gissendanner