You are on page 1of 115
[…] Neither BSF nor Tyco were parties, as that word is used in § 3101, to People

v. Kozlowski and Swartz, the case in which the subpoena to BSF was issued. The

qualified protections afforded by § 3101(d)(2) to a “party” for its litigation

preparation material were and are therefore wholly inapplicable to Tyco and BSF.

Petitioner was not seeking BSF interview notes for use in a litigation against Tyco.

He sought the notes to defend himself against criminal charges in a case being

prosecuted by the District Attorney. If there is any possible misunderstanding that

C.P.L.R. § 3101(d)(2) had no applicability to Petitioner’s subpoena to BSF, a

reading of the last sentence of the section should be dispositive. It provides: “In

ordering discovery of the materials when the required showing has been made, the

court shall protect against disclosure of the mental impressions, conclusions,

opinions or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a party

concerning the litigation.” (Emphasis added.) The litigation referred to is without

6495321.4
44
question a reference to the litigation between the parties in which the disclosure is

being made. Petitioner’s subpoena was not issued in connection with litigation