Professional Documents
[…] and has to deal with her anxiety and perception issues. It is unfathomable to
believe that the Court would order the appellant to have supervised visitation
16
as a result of the respondent’s parenting limitations.
In addition, when Ms. Westmeyer testified she stated that she was
Ryan’s therapist and therapy started in August 2006. The Respondent did
not bring Ryan for therapy between September and December 2006, and
then therapy was resumed. The respondent’s failure to bring Ryan to therapy
for the subject children. The appellant should not be penalized for the
Family Court Act Section 241 states that “[t]his part establishes a
system of law guardians for minors who often require the assistance of
counsel to help protect their interests and to help them express their wishes
to the court.” Family Court Act Section 242 defines a law guardian as an
attorney who is admitted to the practice of law in the State of New York. The
498 (2nd Dept. 2003); Drummond v. Drummond, 291 A.D.2d 368, 737
17
A child in a Family Court proceeding has rights that are protected