You are on page 1of 49
[…] financial institution being used by criminals to commit crimes and launder money.
4. The BSA requires financial institutions to establish and maintain effective anti-money
laundering ("AML") compliance programs that, at a minimum and among other things,
provide for: (a) internal policies, procedures, and controls designed to guard against
money laundering; (b) an individual or individuals to coordinate and monitor day-to-day
compliance with BSA and AML requirements; (c) an ongoing employee training
program; and (d) an independent audit function to test compliance programs. 31 U.S.C.
5318(h).
5. The BSA and regulations thereunder also require financial institutions to report
"suspicious transaction[ s 1 relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation." 31
U.S.C. 5318(g)(I). BSA regulations provide that a transaction is reportable ifit is
"conducted or attempted by, at, or through the bank" and where "the bank knows,
suspects, or has reason to suspect that ... [t]he transaction involves funds derived from