You are on page 1of 46
[…] Under Section 1-301, Title 3, Sub-Title 3 of the Annotated Code of the Public General Laws of Maryland on
Estates and Trusts, "all property of a decedent shall be subject to the estate of decedents law, and upon
his death shall pass directly to the personal representative, who shall hold the legal title for administration
and distribution," while Section 4-408 expressly provides that "unless a contrary intent is expressly
indicated in the will, a legacy passes to the legatee the entire interest of the testator in the property which
is the subject of the legacy". Section 7-101, Title 7, Sub-Title 1, on the other hand, declares that "a
personal representative is a fiduciary" and as such he is "under the general duty to settle and distribute
the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of the will and the estate of decedents law as
expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is reasonable under the circumstances". 43
In her will, Audrey devised to Richard her entire estate, consisting of the following: (1) Audrey's conjugal
share in the Makati property; (2) the cash amount of P12,417.97; and (3) 64,444 shares of stock in A/G