You are on page 1of 6
[…] Paroline led a successful petition for certiorari. The circuits are split on the question before the Court.

Paroline v. United States Docket No. 12-8561 Argument Date: January 22, 2014 From: The Fifth Circuit
by Rachel K. Paulose

ISSUE
What nexus between a criminal defendants acts and a child pornography victims harm must the government or the victim establish in order for the victim to receive restitution under 18 U.S.C. 2259?

decreased future earnings and ongoing medical care bills, and a request for restitution in the amount of $3.4 million pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2259. Section 2259 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) In General.Notwithstanding section 3663 or 3663A, and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty authorized by law, the court shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter. (b) Scope and Nature of Order. (1) Directions.The order of restitution under this section shall direct the defendant to pay the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victims losses as determined by the court pursuant to paragraph (2). (2) Enforcement.An order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664 in the same manner as an order under section 3663A. (3) Denition.For purposes of this subsection, the term full amount of the victims losses includes any costs incurred by the victim for (A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care; (B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation;
PREVIEW of United States Supreme Court Cases

FACTS
In 1997, when she was about eight years old, victim respondent Amy was brutally sexually abused by her uncle, Eugene Zebroski. Zebroski photographed his criminal acts and posted the pictures on the Internet.