Professional Documents
[…] 33
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
know if there's any authority, and then you can give me the reasons. MR. YANG: case law authority. Oh, yes. There's statutory and
Steinke, which specifically say that when you have approved the map, it's equivalent to a patent, and then therefore, any parcel subject -- is -- conveyed subject to the patent or the right-of-way, which means you don't get any interest at least in the surface of the right-of-way. So this -- those cases have never been overruled, one. Two, Congress in 1906, and this is -This is at page -- Section 940 Congress said that
each and every grant of right-of-way under this 1875 Act -- each and every one -- "shall be declared forfeited if they haven't been constructed," and -- this is important -- "the United States resumes the full title to the lands covered thereby, free and discharged from such easement" -JUSTICE SCALIA: to the people -MR. YANG: No. -- to whom they pronounced Did they give compensation
34
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
MR. YANG:
Congress's understanding of what an earlier Congress did.