You are on page 1of 426
[…] A final practical tip is that it is often easier to obtain a comprehensive plan change as part of an overall modification of a comprehensive plan as opposed to a specific change for a specific development. Developers should strongly consider being involved in the comprehensive plan modification process if property they are interested in developing requires a comprehensive plan change. K. Discretionary authority to change comprehensive plan

LLUPA includes an optional way to address a conflict with the comprehensive plan. Section 67-6511(c) states: If the request is found by the governing board to be in conflict with the adopted plan, or would result in demonstrable adverse impacts upon the delivery of services . . . the governing board may consider an amendment to the comprehensive plan . . . In our experience, this provision is rarely used. The practice seems to be that, if the