You are on page 1of 269
[…] The arbitration cases cited by the Service are inapposite and of no assistance as they are all
distinguishable on their facts.
In Case #E1N-2B-C 701 (phi/adelphia, PA 1982), Arbitrator Zumas held that it was not
unreasonable for a supervisor to request medical documentation for an unscheduled absence due to
the allegedonset ofa cold in light ofthe employee's prior threat to retaliate against the Service for
issuing a Letter ofWarning. In this case, there was no evidence ofany prior discipline ofMr. Sullivan
or expressed desire to retaliate against the Service for any reason.
29 U.S.C. 2652(b) states, "The rights estaolished for employees under this Act
or any amendment made by this Act shall not be diminished by any collective bargaining
agreement or any employment benefit program or plan.)) .
9
In Care #E1C-2D-C539 (Rockville, Mary/and 1983), Arbitrator Zumas upheld the Service's
requirement ofmedical documentation from an employee who had requested an unscheduled day off
for a dental visit which fell immediately after the employee's rest days and before a national holiday,