You are on page 1of 269
[…] 20 No. 03-4204
resume work, except that nothing in this paragraph shall
supersede a valid State or local law or a collec-
tive bargaining agreement that governs the return to
work of such employees.
29 U.S.C. 2614(a)(4). The legislative history for this section
notes that the last phrase clarifies that [ 2614(a)(4)] was not
meant to supersede other valid State or local laws or collec-
tive bargaining agreement that, for reasons such as public
health, might affect the medical certification required for the
return to work of an employee who had been on medical
leave. S. Rep. 103-3 at 32.
Section 2652, in turn, reads:
(a) More protective
Nothing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act
shall be construed to diminish the obligation of an
employer to comply with any collective bargaining
agreement or any employment benefit program or plan
that provides greater family or medical leave rights
to employees than the rights established under this
Act or any amendment made by this Act.
(b) Less protective
The rights established for employees under this Act
or any amendment made by this Act shall not be dimin-
ished by any collective bargaining agreement or any
employment benefit program or plan.
29 U.S.C. 2652. The legislative history to this section adds
that [subsection (a)] specifies that employees must continue
to comply with collective bargaining agreements or employ-
ment benefit plans providing greater benefits than the act.
Conversely, [subsection (b)] makes clear that rights under
the act cannot be taken away to collective bargaining or
employer plans. S. Rep. 103-3 at 38; see also id. at 47 (ex-
No. 03-4204 21
plaining that under 2652 nothing in the FMLA shall
diminish an employers obligation under a collective
bargaining agreement or employment benefit plan to
provide greater leave rights nor may the rights provided
under this title be diminished by such agreement or plan).
As noted above, Mr. Harrell believes that the Postal
Services insistence on a detailed return-to-work state-
ment violated the FMLA. He asserts that, although the Postal
Service was allowed to have a uniform fitness certification
policy under 29 U.S.C. 2614(a)(4), this provision is limited
by the language of 29 U.S.C. 2652(b) which provides that
[t]he rights established for employees under this Act or any
amendment made by this Act shall not be diminished by any
collective bargaining agreement or any employment benefit
program or plan. Therefore, as these provisions apply to his
case, Mr. Harrell submits that, because Dr. Smith cleared him
for work without restrictions, the Postal Service was not
authorized to impose a more stringent certification re-