You are on page 1of 48
[…] the intervention to be challenged by a "motion of any party." J.E., 326 S.W.3d at 660-662.
Thus the State was permitted to intervene on a procedural technicality, without any discussion
of whether it had the power to intervene in the first place.
9
The State cannot contend it could have brought any part of Naylor and Daly's
divorce proceeding in its own name. Therefore, the State had no power to intervene
under Rule 60, even if its attempted intervention was timely.
B. The State cannot intervene under CPRC 37.006(b).
Chapter 37 of the CPRC governs declaratory judgments, and section
37.006(b) states: "In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal
ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be
heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional,
the attorney general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding
and is entitled to be heard:' TEx. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN., 37.006(b),
attached as App. Tab 2.
A divorce proceeding is not an action for declaratory judgment, and neither
Naylor nor Daly sought a declaratory judgment in this case. In her petition for
divorce, Naylor never alleged any Texas law was unconstitutional.