You are on page 1of 57
[…] Mere arrests and convictions for misdemeanors may not ordinarily be admitted even for the limited purpose of attacking a witness's credibility. Sheriff, Washoe County v. Hawkins, 752 P.2d 769 (1998). Conviction of a felony may be admitted to attack credibility, but even as to felony convictions, a trial court may properly exercise discretion to exclude such evidence. See NRS 48.035(1), (2). K. Driving History NRS 48.045(2) provides: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. Before admitting prior bad act evidence, the District Court must determine whether the evidence is relevant and proven by clear and convincing evidence. Bongiovi v. Sullivan, 122 Nev. 556 (Nev. 2006).