You are on page 1of 57
[…] The rate must be adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and July 1 thereafter until the judgment is satisfied. Id. This court has said that until satisfied in NRS 17.130(2) occurs upon the entry of the judgment in the District Court. Id., citing Lee v. Ball, 121 Nev. 391, 396, 116 P.3d 64, 67 (2005). b. Calculating the Time for Pre-Judgment Interest: Under NRS 17.130(2), "the judgment draws interest from the time of service of the summons and complaint until satisfied, except for any amount representing future damages." Albios v. Horizon Communities, Inc., 132 P. 3d 1022, 1034-35 (Nev. 2006). The general rule is that it is error to award prejudgment interest on an entire verdict if "it is impossible to determine what part of the verdict represented past damages." Id.