You are on page 1of 57
[…] This statute does not prevent subrogation suits under the terms and conditions of an uninsured motorists provision of an insurance policy. f. In an action where an estate brought both a wrongful death cause of action and survival actions, the Nevada Supreme Court determined that under Nevada law, wrongful death actions must proceed under Nevada's wrongful death statute, NRS 41.085. Alsenz v. Clark Co. School Dist., 864 P.2d 285, 288 (1993). Furthermore, because NRS 41.085 provides that the decedent's heirs are entitled to wrongful death type damages (e.g., "loss of probable support, companionship, society, comfort and consortium, and damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement of the decedent...." (emphasis added)), allowing the estate to recover these same damages outside NRS 41.085 would result in double recovery because statutory interpretation does not allow for such an unreasonable proposition. Id.