You are on page 1of 57
[…] Accordingly, NRS 616C.215(10) cannot be used by the defense to imply that the plaintiff has already been compensated, or will receive a double recovery if awarded a judgment. I. Recorded Statements NRS 47.120 states that when any part of a writing or recorded statement is introduced by a party, the party may be required at that time to introduce any other part of it which is relevant to the part introduced, and any party may introduce any other relevant parts. The statute does not limit crossexamination. J. Prior Convictions NRS 50.095(1) states: For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a crime is admissible but only if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment for more than 1 year under the law under which he was convicted. Mere arrests and convictions for misdemeanors may not ordinarily be admitted even for the limited purpose of attacking a witness's credibility. Sheriff, Washoe County v. Hawkins, 752 P.2d 769 (1998).