You are on page 1of 57
[…] Thitchner, (2008) 192 P.3d 243, 255. (emphasis added). Therefore, in simple, or even gross negligence cases, the plaintiff cannot seek punitive damages unless he or she pleads that defendants actions were malicious and oppressive and exceeded that of mere negligence or gross negligence. Employers Liability for an Employees Wrongful Acts: NRS 42.007 governs claims for punitive or exemplary damages against an employer for the wrongful acts of its employee. The statute also specifically addresses claims for punitive or exemplary damages against an employer that is a corporation. NRS 42.007 provides, in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, in an action for the breach of an obligation in which exemplary or punitive damages are sought pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 42.005 from an employer for the wrong act of his employee, the employer is not liable for the exemplary or 31

punitive damages unless: ! (a) The employer had advance knowledge that the employee was unfit for the purposes of the employment and employed him with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others; (b) The employer expressly authorized or ratified the wrongful act of the employee for which the damages are awarded; or (c) The employer is personally guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied. If the employer is a corporation, the employer is not liable for exemplary or punitive damages unless the elements of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) are met by an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation who was expressly authorized to direct or ratify the employees conduct on behalf of the corporation. NRS 42.007 (emphasis added). In Countrywide, the Nevada Supreme Court determined that the director or managing agent of a corporation must act with conscious disregard for punitive damages to be appropriate. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v.