You are on page 1of 451
[…] Hibbard should have known of her cause of action against the State within the allowable statute of limitations period. The State filed a motion for reconsideration.14

Pierce County cause 84-2-00651-5. Clerk's Papers, at


10

50.
7

An unsigned, unacknowledged and undated "affidavit" by Ms. Hibbard, with the typewritten date "September CC 1985," is part of the record before us. The document cannot be considered in that form.
8

Pierce County cause 84-2-00651-5. Clerk's Papers, at 1. The memorandum in support of the motion for summary judgment cites RCW 4.16.080(2), which provides: The following actions shall be commenced within three years: (1) An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated[.]
11

Pierce County cause 84-2-00651-5. No order for this ruling is in the file. Nor does the file indicate an appeal of the ruling by any party. REPORT OF PROCEEDING, vol. I, at 2.
9

Pierce County cause 84-2-00651-1. Ms.