You are on page 1of 451
[…] Washington's rule before the tort reform act of 1986 was joint and several liability of concurrent and successive tortfeasors. Peck, Washington's Partial Rejection and Modification of the Common Law Rule of Joint and Several Liability, 62 WASH. L. REV. 233, 235-36 (1987). Where liability was joint and several, each tortfeasor was liable for the entire harm and the injured party could sue one or all of the tortfeasors to obtain a full recovery. Seattle-First Nat'l Bank v. Shoreline Concrete Co., 91 Wash.2d 230, 234-36, 588 P.2d 1308 (1978). The rule was codified at RCW 4.22.030, which

prior to the tort reform act of 1986 provided that "[i]f more than one person is liable to a claimant on an indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, the liability of such persons shall be joint and several." See Laws of 1981, ch. 27, 11. The joint and several liability rule developed when another common law rule provided that contributory negligence on the part of the plaintiff, no matter how slight, was a complete bar to recovery.