You are on page 1of 451
[…] Plaintiffs argue, however, that RCW 4.22.070(2) is internally inconsistent with RCW 4.22.070(1)(b). They contend that by referring to jointly and severally liable settling defendants, RCW 4.22.070(2) is inconsistent with that part of subsection (1)(b) which speaks only of joint and several liability with respect to defendants against whom judgment is entered. This argument simply overlooks the plain language of subsection (2). That subsection speaks of defendants who are jointly or severally liable under either RCW 4.22.070(1)(a) or (1)(b). If liability is under (1)(a) (not the case here), liability is premised on parties who "were acting in concert or when a person was acting as an agent or servant of the party." Liability under subsection (1)(a) is joint and several. With this in mind, it is easy to see why RCW 4.22.070(2) refers to the

possibility of jointly and severally liable settling defendants.