You are on page 1of 451
[…] United States, 658 F.2d 471 (7th Cir.1981))." Rogers, at 751. See also Becker v. Schwartz, 46 N.Y.2d 401, 386 N.E.2d 807, 413 N.Y.S.2d 895 (1978) (allowing pecuniary but denying emotional damages); Speck v. Finegold, 497 Pa. 77, 439 A.2d 110 (1981) (allowing pecuniary and emotional damages).
3

"[A] court would have to evaluate the ... intangible, unmeasurable, and complex human benefits of HARBESON V. PARKE-DAVIS

RCW 4.24.010 provides, in part: "The mother or father or both may maintain an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of a minor child, or a child on whom either, or both, are dependent for support.... "... In such an action, in addition to damages for medical, hospital, medication expenses, and loss of services and support, damages may be recovered for the loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship in such amount as, under all the circumstances of the case, may be just."

B. RELATED PARTIES: WHO ELSE IS ENTITLED TO COMPENSATION?

171

child's services and support, loss of the child's love and companionship, and injury to the parent-child relationship.