You are on page 1of 139
[…] (e.s.) 3. "Baker Act" reports Part I, Ch. 394, F.S., is the "Baker Act," Florida's mental health act. The Baker Act provides for the voluntary or involuntary examination and treatment of mentally ill persons. Pursuant to s. 394.463(2)(a)2., F.S., a law enforcement officer must take a person who appears to meet the statutory criteria for involuntary examination into custody and deliver that person, or have that person delivered, to the nearest receiving facility for examination. Section 394.463(2)(a)2., F.S., requires the officer to "execute a written report detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody, and the report shall be made a part of the patient's clinical record." A patient's clinical record is confidential. Section 394.4615(1), F.S.