You are on page 1of 139
[…] AGO 96-65. And, juvenile confidentiality requirements do not apply to court records of a case in which a juvenile is prosecuted as an adult, regardless of the sanctions ultimately imposed

in the case. AGO 97-28. However, if a juvenile prosecuted as an adult is transferred to serve his or her sentence in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice, the department's records relating to that juvenile are not open to public inspection. New York Times Company v. Florida Department of Juvenile Justice, No. 03-46-CA (Fla. 2d Cir. Ct. March 20, 2003). See, s. 985.04(7)(a), F.S., providing confidentiality for records in the custody of the department regarding children. Confidential photographs of juveniles taken in accordance with s. 985.11, F.S, "may be shown by a law enforcement officer to any victim or witness of a crime for the purpose of identifying the person who committed such crime." Section 985.11(1)(b), F.S. Th is statute authorizes a law enforcement officer to use photographs of juvenile off enders in a photographic lineup for the purpose of identifying the perpetrator of a crime, regardless of whether those juvenile offenders are suspects in the crime under