You are on page 1of 139
[…] (e.s.) Similarly, s. 985.04(7)(a), F.S., limits access to records in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice. With the exception of specified persons and agencies, juvenile records in the custody of that agency "may be inspected only upon order of the Secretary of Juvenile Justice or his or her authorized agent by persons who have sufficient reason and upon such conditions for their use and disposition as the secretary or his or her authorized agent deems proper." And see s. 985.045(2), F.S., providing, with limited exceptions, for confidentiality of juvenile court records. Cf., s. 943.053(3), F.S., governing release of "[c]riminal history information, including information relating to minors" compiled by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement).