You are on page 1of 139
[…] AGO 74-294. Advisory committees charged with land acquisition responsibilities are also subject to the Sunshine Law. See, AGOs 87-42 (ad hoc committee appointed by mayor to meet with the Chamber of Commerce to discuss a proposed transfer of city property); and 86-51 (land selection committee appointed by water management district to evaluate and recommend projects for acquisition). A limited exemption from the Public Records Act, Ch. 119, F.S., exists for certain records pertaining to the purchase of real property by counties, municipalities, and school boards. Sections 125.355, 166.045, and 1013.14, F.S. Each statute, however, provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be interpreted as providing an exemption from, or an exception to, s. 286.011." See, AGO 95-06 (s. 166.045, F.S., does not authorize a city or its designee to conduct negotiations for purchase of property outside the Sunshine Law or to keep records other than those specifically designated in the statute from public disclosure). Accord, Inf.