You are on page 1of 139
[…] Id. Compare, AGO 04-33 (exemption does not apply to audit of guardianship fi les prepared by clerk of court because that audit "is not an internal audit performed by or on behalf of any of the specified units of local government"). (3) State agency inspector general audits Section 20.055, F.S., requires each state agency to appoint an inspector general to conduct audits of the agency and prepare audit reports of the findings. Such audit reports and workpapers are public records to the extent that they do not include information which has been made confidential and exempt from disclosure. Section 20.055(5)(b), F.S. Compare, s. C.4.b.(4), infra, relating to whistle-blower investigations. b. Bids

Section 119.071(1)(b)1.a, F.S., provides an exemption for "sealed bids or proposals received by an agency pursuant to invitations to bid or requests for proposals" until such time as the agency provides notice of a decision or intended decision pursuant to s. 120.57(3)(a), F.S., or within 10 days after bid or proposal opening, whichever is earlier.