You are on page 1of 139
[…] Section 790.0601(1), F.S. Such information shall be disclosed with the express written consent of the applicant or licensee or his or her legally authorized representative, by court order upon a showing of good cause, or upon request by a law enforcement agency in connection with the performance of lawful duties. Section 790.0601(2), F.S. 10. Juvenile off ender records a. Confidentiality Juvenile offender records traditionally have been considered confidential and treated differently from other records in the criminal justice system. With limited exceptions, s. 985.04(1), F.S., provides, in relevant part, that: Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), (6), and (7) and s. 943.053, all information obtained under this chapter in the discharge of official duty by any judge, any employee of the court, any authorized agent of the department [of Juvenile Justice], the Parole Commission, the Department of Corrections, the juvenile justice circuit boards, any law enforcement agent, or any licensed professional or licensed community agency representative