You are on page 1of 139
[…] James v. Loxahatchee Groves Water Control District, 820 So. 2d 988 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002). The agency argued that it would be "disruptive" to require that the records inspection be conducted at its offices. Id. However, the appeals court ruled that a hearing should have been held to determine whether the requestor, who was in litigation with the district, should be allowed to view the records at the district offices, and if so, under what conditions. Id. 2. What individuals are authorized to inspect and receive copies of public records? Section 119.01, F.S., provides that "[i]t is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person." (e.s.) A former state citizenship requirement was deleted from the law in 1975. A public employee is a person within the meaning of Ch. 119, F.S. and, as such, possesses the same right of inspection as any other person.