You are on page 1of 139
[…] Id. 6. a. Criminal history information Criminal history information generally

Except where specific exemptions apply, criminal history information is a public record. AGO 77-125; Inf. Op. to Lymn, June 1, 1990. And see AGO 97-09 (a law enforcement agency may, without a request, release nonexempt information contained in its public records relating to sexual offenders; the agency's authority to release such information is not limited to those offenders who are designated as "sexual predators").

Section 943.046, F.S., states: (1) Any state or local law enforcement agency may release to the public any criminal history information and other information regarding a criminal offender, including, but not limited to, public notification by the agency of the information, unless the information is confidential and exempt [from disclosure]. However, this section does not contravene any provision of s. 943.053 which relates to the method by which an agency or individual may obtain a copy of an offender's criminal history record. (2) A state or local law enforcement agency and its personnel are immune from civil liability for the release of criminal history information or other information regarding a criminal offender, as provided by this section. Section 943.053(2), F.S., referenced in the above statute, provides restrictions on the dissemination of criminal history information obtained from federal criminal justice information systems and other states by stating that such information shall not be disseminated in a manner inconsistent