You are on page 1of 139
[…] Remote access

Section 119.07(2)(a), F.S., states that "[a]s an additional means of inspecting or copying public records," a custodian may provide access to public records by remote electronic means, provided exempt or confidential information is not disclosed. Thus, an agency is authorized but not required to permit remote electronic access to public records. And see s. 119.01(2)(e), F.S., establishing that "[p]roviding access to public records by remote electronic means is an additional method of access that agencies should strive to provide to the extent feasible"; and, that agencies providing remote access should do so "in the most cost-effective and efficient manner available to the agency providing the information." Cf., Rea v.