You are on page 1of 139
[…] Cf., State v. Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Miami, Inc., supra (although state cannot claim work product exemption for litigation records after conclusion of litigation, Ch. 119 does not cover oral testimony; thus, opposing counsel not entitled to take depositions of state representatives regarding the concluded litigation). (a) Settlement records Settlement documents are normally subject to release once litigation is over between the parties, even if other issues remain, because the work product exemption does not apply once the litigation is no longer pending. And see s. 69.081(8)(a), F.S., stating, subject to limited exceptions, that "[a]ny portion of an agreement or contract which has the purpose or effect of concealing information relating to the settlement or resolution of any claim or action against the state, its agencies or subdivisions or against any municipality or constitutionally created body or commission is void, contrary to public policy, and may not be enforced;" and Inf.