You are on page 1of 139
[…] Cf., Tober v. Sanchez, 417 So. 2d 1053, 1055 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982), review denied sub nom., Metropolitan Dade County Transit Agency v. Sanchez, 426 So. 2d 27 (Fla. 1983) (documents which are given by a client to an attorney in the course of seeking legal advice are privileged in the attorney's hands only if the documents were privileged in the client's hands; thus, otherwise public records made or received by agency personnel do not become privileged merely by transferring them to the agency attorney). (2) Commencement and termination of exemption Unlike the open meetings exemption in s. 286.011(8), F.S., for certain attorney-client discussions between a governmental agency and its attorney, s. 119.071(1)(d), F.S., is not limited to records created for pending litigation or proceedings, but applies also to records prepared "in anticipation of imminent civil or criminal litigation or imminent adversarial administrative proceedings." (e.s.) See, AGO 98-21, discussing the differences between the public records work product exemption in s. 119.071(1)(d) and the Sunshine Law exemption in s. 286.011. But, the exemption from disclosure provided by s. 119.071(1)(d), F.S., is temporary and limited in duration.