You are on page 1of 364
[…] defendants to divest their interests in the enterprise and to

disgorge all the proceeds of their violations.

Other civil RICO lawsuits brought by the United States to

obtain equitable relief include suits to enjoin illegal gambling

296
businesses,15 to recover money obtained through defrauding the

United States,16 and to enjoin defendants from operating restaurants

and to divest their interests in a restaurant (Umberto’s Clam

House) from which they skimmed proceeds.17

F. Miscellaneous Procedures

1. Civil Investigative Demands

18 U.S.C. § 1968 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Whenever the Attorney General has reason to


believe that any person or enterprise may be in
possession, custody, or control of any documentary
materials relevant to a racketeering investigation, he
may, prior to the institution of a civil or criminal
proceeding thereon, issue in writing, and cause to be
served upon such person, a civil investigative demand
requiring such person to produce such material for
examination.

(b) Each such demand shall --

(1) state the nature of the conduct constituting the


alleged racketeering violation which is under
investigation and the provision of law applicable
thereto;

15
See: (1) United States v. Leonard L. Cappetto, et al., Civ. No.
74-C-503 (filed February 22, 1974, N.D.Il.); United States v.
Cappetto, 502 F.2d 1351 (7th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 925
(1975); (2) United States v. Winstend, et al. Civ. No. 76-C-2513
(filed July 1976, N.D.Il.); and (3) United States v. Lummi Indian
Tribe, Civ. No. C83-94C (filed January 27, 1983, W.D. Wash.)
16
See United States v. Larry D. Barnette, et al., Civ. No. 85-
0754-Civ-J-16 (filed May 16, 1985, M.D.Fl.); United States v.
Barnette, 10 F.3d 1553 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 816
(1994).
17
See United States v. Matthew Ianniello, et al., Civ. No. 86 Civ.
1552 (LSH) filed February, 1986, S.D.N.Y.); United States v.
Ianniello, 646 F. Supp. 1289 (S.D.N.Y. 1986), aff’d, 824 F. 2d 203
(2d Cir. 1987).

297
(2) describe the class or classes of documentary
material produced thereunder with such definiteness and
certainty as to permit such material to be fairly
identified;

(3) state that the demand is returnable forthwith or


prescribe a return date which will provide a reasonable
period of time within which the material so demanded may
be assembled and made available for inspection and
copying or reproduction; and

(4) identify the custodian to whom such material


shall be made available.

(c) No such demand shall --

(1) contain any requirement which would be held to


be unreasonable if contained in a subpena [sic] duces