You are on page 1of 364
[…] racketeering acts upon which the jury could unanimously agree.

272
Glecier conspiracy charges where the RICO conspiracy charge

alleges, and the government’s theory of the case pursued at trial

was, that the defendant personally agreed to commit specific

charged racketeering acts. Until the Richardson issue is resolved

by authoritative decisions, prosecutors are urged to consult with

the Organized Crime and Racketeering Section regarding this

difficult jury-unanimity issue.

H. Venue

The RICO statute does not contain a specific provision

governing venue in criminal cases.31 Venue for RICO prosecutions

is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a), permitting prosecution of a

continuing offense "in any district in which such offense was

begun, continued, or completed."32 Thus, a RICO prosecution may be

brought in any district where some of the enterprise’s criminal

activity occurred.33 The RICO charge may include racketeering acts

31
The venue provision for civil RICO suits is found in 18 U.S.C.
§ 1965(a).
32
See also United States v.