You are on page 1of 37
[…] 1854 -five years before Oregon's admission into the Union.

as understood at the time of ratification, the treaty's reference to the United States' jurisdiction may not have been exclusive of an as-yet existent state's, but rather merely a reference to the only relevant sovereign at the time. Additionally, I reject petitioner's assertion that Public Law 280 is inapplicable to the resolution of this issue. On the

contrary,

Public Law 280 suggests Congress understood Oregon to

have jurisdiction over crimes committed outside Indian Country. Public Law 280 (18 U.S.C.

1162(a}}, provides that the State will

have jurisdiction over all crimes committed by or against Indians in areas of Indian Country "to the same extent that such State or Terri tory has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State." While petitioner is correct that Public Law 280 only expressly provides that Oregon has jurisdiction over crimes within Indian

Country,

the

language over

assumes

that

the

affected

states

had

jurisdiction Country.

criminal it to

offenses is

committed Congress states,

outside was