You are on page 1of 31
[…] historical settlement values. (Appellants’ Brief 29). This request demonstrates a disregard for

what the Supreme Court has called “a central policy of the Bankruptcy Code,” namely the

Bankruptcy Code’s requirement of equality of distribution among similarly situated creditors.

22
Begier v. I.R.S., 496 U.S. 53, 58 (1990). In any event, this untimely objection, not properly

before this Court, is easily disposed of since the Kraus Claimants have failed to demonstrate that

separate classification is appropriate under the Bankruptcy Code.

Section 1122 of the Bankruptcy Code governs the classification of claims in chapter 11

plans. This section provides in relevant part that “a plan may place a claim or an interest in a

particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or

interests of such class.” 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a). While section 1122 does not explicitly prohibit the

separate classification of similarly situated claims, the courts have derived two fundamental rules

of classification from the language of section 1122(a):

(a) dissimilar claims may not be classified together; and