You are on page 1of 36
[…] 40. Johnson, supra note 38, at 9-10. 41. See Goulet, supra note 39, at 81 (referencing the payday loan taken out by Navy Air Traffic Controller Matthew Hubbell, which mandated payment-in-full two weeks after borrowing); Johnson, supra note 38, at 10 (noting that the usual term of the loan is up to two weeks.). 42. See KING ET AL., supra note 37, at 3 ("On a $300 payday loan, a borrower typically incurs $45 in fees and receives $255 in cash."); see also Goulet, supranote 39, at 83 (noting that the fees customers pay are typically between $15 and $35). 43. See Truth in Lending (Regulation Z), 12 C.F.R. 226.4(a) (2010) ("The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit. It does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.") 44. Spector, supra note 37, at 961-62. 45. Id. at 962. 46. Id.; see also Goulet, supra note 39, at 83 (calculating payday loan fees at an annual interest rate of 300-400%); Megan S. Knize, Payday Lending in Louisiana, Mississippi, and Arkansas: Toward Effective Protectionsfor Borrowers, 69 LA.