You are on page 1of 36
[…] Recall the discussion in Part II.B, supra, which detailed the predatory activities of the payday loan industry. That section applied the activities of the

225. Pub. L. No. 109-364, 120 Stat. 2083 (2006) (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. 987 (2006)). 226. 10 U.S.C. 987(b) (2006) ("A creditor described in subsection (a) may not impose an annual percentage rate of interest greater than 36 percent with respect to the consumer credit extended to a covered member or a dependent of a covered member."). 227. Id. 987(c) (mandating that a creditor must provide the member with certain information about the loan and payment obligations). 228. Id. 987(e).

Fall 20 101

HOW THE PAYDAY PREDATOR HIDES

payday loan industry to the predatory activities described in other academic literature.