You are on page 1of 36
[…] A payday loan, on the other hand, requires much less. There is no credit check or analysis of the borrower's debt-to-income ratio. The process raises little concern for the borrower's ability to repay. 37 Instead, payday lenders typically require a driver's license, paystub or other proof of income, bank statement, telephone bill, and checkbook. 38 Payday loans generally involve small dollar amounts, usually between $50 and $1000. 3 9 The borrower either writes a post-dated check or authorizes an electronic

36. See generally HUD Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act, 24 C.F.R. 3500.2(b) (2009) ("Application [for a loan] means the submission of a borrower's financial information in anticipation of a credit decision relating to a federally related mortgage loan, which shall include the borrower's name, the borrower's monthly income, the borrower's social security number to obtain a credit report, the property address, an estimate of the value of the property, the mortgage loan amount sought, and any other information deemed necessary by the loan