You are on page 1of 62
[…] They could

only, and did only, exist within the confines of the fraudulent world of BLMIS.

For each of these reasons, as between calculating Net Equity based upon the fictitious

securities positions set forth in the final fictitious BLMIS customer statements or based on the

“cash-in/cash-out” method, only the latter is consistent with New Times I.

II. The Trustee’s “Cash in/Cash out” Methodology Is The Only One Consistent With
SIPA

A. The Fictitious Customer Statements Do Not Reflect Real “Securities


Positions”

Under section 78lll(11), “net equity” requires “calculating the sum which would have

been owed by the debtor to such customer if the debtor had liquidated, by sale or purchase on the

filing date, all securities positions of such customer (other than customer name securities

reclaimed by such customer)[.]”

The claimants contend that their last account statements show their “securities positions.”

But, as described above, the claimants have no real securities positions, as Madoff (with a few

inconsequential exceptions) did not purchase and sell the securities reflected on BLMIS