You are on page 1of 62
[…] The essential elements of a SIPA proceeding remained unchanged. The concept of a “single and

separate fund” was altered to a fund of “customer property,” see section 78lll(4), encompassing a

somewhat broader range of assets than the “single and separate fund.” Under the 1978 version,

the concept of “specifically identifiable property” was abolished, and only customers to whom

“customer name securities” were owed, that is, securities registered in the customer's name or in

the process of registration on the date SIPC filed the application to place the firm into

liquidation, section 78lll(3), could receive the securities back outright, without regard to the

limits of SIPA protection. See section 78lll(3).

4. Net Equity Under SIPA

Under section 78lll(11) of SIPA, “net equity” is defined in relevant part as “the dollar

amount of the account or accounts of a customer, to be determined by . . . (A) calculating the

sum which would have been owed by the debtor to such customer if the debtor had liquidated, by

sale or purchase on the filing date, all securities positions of such customer (other than customer

name securities reclaimed by such customer); minus (B) any indebtedness of such customer to

the debtor on the filing date[.]” Section 78lll(11) of SIPA. Distributions of customer property

are by statute to be made to the customers “ratably . . .on the basis or to the extent of their

respective net equities.” Section 78fff-2(c)(1)(B) of SIPA.

16 SIPA has been amended by Pub. L. No. 94-29, 89 Stat. 163 (1975); Pub.