You are on page 1of 62
[…] 1974) (SIPA “was a legislative effort to reinforce the flagging confidence in the securities market

by providing an extra margin of protection for the small investor”).

SIPA created a new form of liquidation proceeding applicable only to SIPC member

firms and designed to return promptly customer property. See Barbour, 421 U.S. at 416. A

liquidation under SIPA, however, is essentially a bankruptcy proceeding. See, e.g., Exch. Nat’l

Bank of Chicago v. Wyatt, 517 F.2d 453, 457-459 (2d Cir. 1975); In re Adler Coleman Clearing

Corp., 198 B.R. 70, 74 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1996). Section 78fff(b) of SIPA provides that a SIPA

liquidation proceeding “shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being

conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of title 11,” to the

20
extent that such provisions are consistent with SIPA. See Section 78fff(b) of SIPA; In re Adler

Coleman Clearing Corp., 198 B.R. at 74. Where SIPA is inconsistent with the Bankruptcy

Code, however, it is the specific provisions of SIPA that control. See Section 78fff(b) of SIPA.