You are on page 1of 142
[…] case of warrantless arrests. An offcer may: (1) release the offender on personal
recognizance and issue a notice requiing the person to appear at a specified or
subsequently scheduled time and place; or (2) release the offender on execution
of an appearance bond set accordig to Rule _ and diect the person to
appear at a specified or subsequently scheduled tie and place; or (3) take the
offender into custody and provide the person with an opportunity to make bai.
A person may not be released on recognizance where prohibited by law, such
as Miss. Code Ann. § 99-5-37 ("Mandatory appearance in domestic violence
cases. In any arrest for a misdemeanor which is an act of domestic violence, as
defined in Section 97-3-7, no bai shall be granted unti the person arrested has
appeared before a judge of the court of competent jurisdiction. The defendant
shall be brought before a judge at the first reasonable opportunity, not to
exceed twenty-four (24) hours from the tie of the arest. In calculatig the
twenty-four (24) hours, weekends and holidays shall be included. The
appearance may be by telephone.").

Under Rule 5.1


(b) (3), if a person is taken into custody, the person shal
be taken without undue delay, and in no event later than forty-eight (48) hours
after arrest, before a judge who shall proceed with an initial appearance as