Professional Documents
[…] case of warrantless arrests. An offcer may: (1) release the offender on personal
recognizance and issue a notice requiing the person to appear at a specified or
subsequently scheduled time and place; or (2) release the offender on execution
of an appearance bond set accordig to Rule _ and diect the person to
appear at a specified or subsequently scheduled tie and place; or (3) take the
offender into custody and provide the person with an opportunity to make bai.
A person may not be released on recognizance where prohibited by law, such
as Miss. Code Ann. § 99-5-37 ("Mandatory appearance in domestic violence
cases. In any arrest for a misdemeanor which is an act of domestic violence, as
defined in Section 97-3-7, no bai shall be granted unti the person arrested has
appeared before a judge of the court of competent jurisdiction. The defendant
shall be brought before a judge at the first reasonable opportunity, not to
exceed twenty-four (24) hours from the tie of the arest. In calculatig the
twenty-four (24) hours, weekends and holidays shall be included. The
appearance may be by telephone.").
22
clerk must promptly notify the person by mai that appearance in court wi not
be requied.
(1) Ascertain the defendant's tre name and address, and amend the
formal charge if necessary to reflect this information, instrcting the
defendant to notify the court promptly of any change of address;