You are on page 1of 142
[…] diect the defendant to so appear, the rule makes clear that faiure to comply
wi result in the issuance of a warrant for the defendant's arrest, unless "good
cause" is shown. Otherwse, the judge shall diect that the defendant be
promptly photographed and fingerprited on the defendant's appearance.

Rule 3.2(c)(1) states that an arrest warrant be diected to and executed


by "any officer authorized by law within the State of Mississippi." Presently,
Mississippi Law authorizes a broad range of officers to make arrests. See Miss.
Code Ann. § 99-3-1(1) ("Arrests for crimes and offenses may be made by the
sheriff or his deputy or by any constable or conservator of the peace within his
county, or by any marshal or policeman of a city, town or vilage within the
same, or by any United States Marshal or Deputy United States Marshal, or,
when in cooperation with local law enforcement offcers, by any other federal
law enforcement officer who is employed by the United States government,
authorized to effect an arrest for a violation of the United States Code, and
authorized to carry a firearm in the performance of his duties."); § 99-3-2
(federal law enforcement officers' authority to make arrests). Rule 3.2(c)(2)
provides that an arrest warrant is executed by arrest of the defendant and Rule
3.2(c)(3) requies that an executed arrest warrant be endorsed, subscribed, and